Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sesamum alatum
   NamebankID: 2670080
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2670080   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Scrophulariales
          Pedaliaceae
            sesamum
              Sesamum alatum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sesamum alatum Thonn.
Volkameria alata
Volkameria alata (Thonn.) Kuntze



Common Names:
Common name | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    sesamum
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    sesamum
unspecified
    sesamum



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pedaliaceae
Scrophulariales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sesamum alatumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory