Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rumex acetosa
   NamebankID: 2669111
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2669111   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Polygonales
          Polygonaceae
            Rumex
              Rumex acetosa L.
                Rumex acetosa subsp. acetosa L.
                Rumex acetosa subsp. alpestris (Jacq.) A. Löve
                Rumex acetosa subsp. ambiguus (Gren.) A. Love
                Rumex acetosa subsp. arifolius (All.) Blytt & O. Dahl
                Rumex acetosa subsp. lapponicus Hiitonen
                Rumex acetosa subsp. pseudoxyria Tolm.
                Rumex acetosa subsp. thyrsiflorus (Fingerhuth) Hayek


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Rumex acetosa L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Swedish
 
Common name
    sour dock
    garden sorrel
English
    garden sorrel
    Common Sorrel
Swedish
    Ängssyra



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Polygonaceae
Polygonales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rumex acetosaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory