Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pleopeltis squamata
   NamebankID: 2668720
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2668720   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Pteridophyta
      Filicopsida
        Polypodiales
          Polypodiaceae
            Pleopeltis
              Pleopeltis squamata (L.) J. Sm.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Drynaria squamata
Drynaria squamata (L.) Fée
Goniophlebium squamatum
Goniophlebium squamatum (L.) T. Moore
Marginaria squamata
Marginaria squamata (L.) C. Presl
Pleopeltis squamata (L.) J. Sm.
Polypodium squamatum
Polypodium squamatum L.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    thickleaf scaly polypody



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Polypodiaceae
Polypodiales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pleopeltis squamataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory