Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Iris pseudacorus
   NamebankID: 2662779
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2662779   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Liliidae
            Liliales
              Iridaceae
                Iris L.
                  Iris pseudacorus L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Iris pseudacorus L.



Common Names:
English | French | German | Hungarian | Romanian | Russian | Swedish
 
English
    yellow flag
    Yellow Iris
    paleyellow iris
French
    flambe d eau
German
    wasserschwertlilie
    Kritenblume
    Lilie
    Lilienrohr
    Rischlilie
    Rohr
    Rohrblume
    Säbelrohr
    Gelbe Lilie
    Gelber Spieß
    Gelber Wasserliliom
    Sumpf Schwertlilie
    Wasserlilie
    Wiesenlilie
    Zögerrohr
    Zwiebelrohr
Hungarian
    sarga liliom
    sárga nöszirom
    sárga vizi liliom
Romanian
    speteaza galbenă
    spetează sălbatică
    spetegioară
    stânjeni
    stânjenel papuros
    stânjenei de baltă
    stânjinel de baltă
    stânjinei galbeni
    stânjenei galbeni
    spetează
    crin galben
    stinjeni galbeni
    stinjini galbeni
    colţul lupului
    crin de apa
    lilie galbenă
    liliu galben
Russian
    kasatik jieltîi
Swedish
    Svärdslilja



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iridaceae
Liliales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Iris pseudacorusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory