Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ananas
   NamebankID: 2662121
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2662121   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    Monocots
                      Commelinanae
                        Unassigned
                          Bromeliaceae Juss.
                            Ananas
                              Ananas ananassoides Baker
                              Ananas bracteatus Lindl.
                              Ananas comosus L.
                              Ananas lucidus Mill.
                              Ananas microstachys Lindman
                              Ananas nanus (L. B. Sm.)
                              Ananas parguazensis L. A. Camargo & L. B. Sm.
                              Ananas sativus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ananas P. Mill.
Ananas Mill.
Ananas P. Miller, 1754
Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Ananas comosus
Ananas comosus L.
Ananas comosus (L.) Merrill
Bromelia comosa L.
Bromelia comosa



Common Names:
English | Finnish | Portuguese | Spanish | unspecified
 
English
    pineapple
Finnish
    hedelmaeananas
Portuguese
    abacaxi
    ananás
Spanish
    Piña
    Piña
unspecified
    matzatli
    osi
    shiju



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bromeliaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Finnish
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnanasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory