Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sorghum bicolor
   NamebankID: 2661974
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2661974   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Poales
          Poaceae
            sorghum
              Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
                Sorghum bicolor subsp. arundinaceum (Desv.) de Wet & Harlan
                Sorghum bicolor subsp. bicolor (L.) Moench
                Sorghum bicolor subsp. drummondii (Nees ex Steud.) de Wet & Harlan


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Andropogon bicolor (L.) Roxb.
Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot. var. bicolor (L.) Hack.
Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot. var. bicolor (L.) Koern. & Wern.
Holcus bicolor L.
Holcus bicolor
Milium bicolor (L.) Cav.
Sorghum bicolor L.
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench, 1794
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
Sorghum saccharatum (L.) Moench var. bicolor (L.) Kerguélen
Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. bicolor (L.) Eaton & J. Wright
Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. bicolor (L.) Pers.



Common Names:
Common name | English | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    sorghum
    broomcorn
    milo
    shattercane
    broom-corn
English
    wild cane
    black amber
    chicken corn
    shatter cane
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    sorghum
unspecified
    sorghum
    broomcorn
    shattercane
    broom-corn



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sorghum bicolorSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory