Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Saccharum officinarum
   NamebankID: 2661940
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2661940   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        commelinids
                          Poales
                            Poaceae
                              PACCAD clade
                                Panicoideae
                                  Andropogoneae
                                    Saccharum
                                      Saccharum officinarum complex
                                        Saccharum barberi
                                        Saccharum edule
                                        Saccharum hybrid cultivar
                                        Saccharum officinarum
                                        Saccharum sinense


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Saccharum officinarum L.
Saccharum officinarum L., 1753



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Malay | Spanish
 
Common name
    noble cane
Dutch
    suikerriet
English
    sugarcane
Malay
    teboe
Spanish
    caña de azúcar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Saccharum officinarumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory