Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Melia azedarach
   NamebankID: 2652408
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2652408   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids ii
                              Sapindales
                                Meliaceae
                                  melia
                                    Melia azedarach
                                      Melia azedarach var. subtripinnata


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Melia azedarach L.
Melia azedarach L., 1753



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name | English | French | German | Hindi | Japanese | Latin | Portuguese | Spanish | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Yapese | unspecified
 
Chinese
    Chuan liang zi
Common name
    Chinaberrytree
    lelah
English
    pride of India
    chinaberry
    Chinaberry tree
    Indian lilac
    white cedar
    Persian lilac
    umbrella tree
    Margosa tree
    Pride-of-India
    Sichuan pagoda-tree
    Syringa berrytree
French
    Arbre à chapelets
    Lilas des Indes
German
    Indischer Zedrachbaum
    Persischer Flieder
Hindi
    bakayan
    बकायन
    mahanimb
    महानीम
Japanese
    Sendan
Latin
    Cortex Meliae azedarach
Portuguese
    Amargoseira-do-Himalaio
Spanish
    melia
    paraiso
    Jazmin
Tamil
    malaivenimpu
Telugu
    kondavepa
    turakavepa
Thai
    เลี่ยน
Yapese
    Prais
unspecified
    Chinaberrytree
    lelah
    Sili
    Tili
    Sita
    Alelaila
    Bakain
    Dake
    'ilinia
    'inia
    Para'isu
    Tira



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Meliaceae
Sapindales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Melia azedarachSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory