Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Citrus aurantium
   NamebankID: 2652355
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2652355   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids ii
                              Sapindales
                                Rutaceae
                                  citrus
                                    Citrus hybrid cultivar
                                      Citrus cv. Murcott x Citrus aurantium


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Citrus aurantium L.
Citrus aurantium Lour.
Citrus ×aurantium L.
Citrus X aurantium L.



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Finnish | Italian | Japanese | Persian | Portuguese | Sanskrit | Spanish | Turkish
 
Common name
    bitter orange
Dutch
    oranjeappel
English
    sour orange
    Seville Orange
Finnish
    Appelsiini
    Pomeranssi
    Hapanappelsiini
    hunaja-appelsiini
    makea
Italian
    arancio
    melangolo
Japanese
    dai dai
Persian
    naranj
Portuguese
    laranjeira azêda
Sanskrit
    nagarunga
Spanish
    Naranja amarga
    Naranja agria
    naranja mateca
Turkish
    Turunç



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rutaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Citrus aurantiumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory