Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Thymelaea passerina
   NamebankID: 2651109
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2651109   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Myrtales
              Thymelaeaceae
                Thymelaea P. Mill.
                  Thymelaea passerina (L.) Coss. & Germ.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ligia passerina
Ligia passerina (L.) Fasano
Passerina passerina
Passerina passerina (L.) Huth
Stellera passerina L.
Stellera passerina
Thymelaea passerina (L.) Coss. & Germ.
Thymelaea passerina (L.) Cosson & Germ.



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    spurge-flax
English
    mezereon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myrtales
Thymelaeaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thymelaea passerinaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory