Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Vaccinium uliginosum
   NamebankID: 2649106
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2649106   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            Ericales
                              Ericaceae
                                Vaccinioideae
                                  Vaccinieae
                                    vaccinium
                                      Vaccinium uliginosum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Vaccinium uliginosum L.
Vaccinium uliginosum L., 1753



Common Names:
Common name | English | Finnish | Korean | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    bog bilberry
English
    bog blueberry
    Northern Bilberry
Finnish
    juolukka
Korean
    dultdzugnamu
Spanish
    arándano de los pantanos
Swedish
    odon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ericaceae
Ericales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Vaccinium uliginosumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory