Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gordonia lasianthus
   NamebankID: 2647451
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2647451   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Theales
          Theaceae
            gordonia
              Gordonia lasianthus (L.) Ellis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gordonia lasianthus (L.) Ellis
Gordonia lasianthus L.
Gordonia lasianthus (L.) J. Ellis



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    loblolly bay
    loblollybay gordonia
English
    loblolly bay
unspecified
    loblollybay gordonia



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Theaceae
Theales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gordonia lasianthusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory