Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Echinocereus enneacanthus
   NamebankID: 2646254
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646254   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Caryophyllidae
            Caryophyllales
              Cactaceae
                Echinocereus Engelm.
                  Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm.
                    Echinocereus enneacanthus var. brevispinus (W. O. Moore) L. Benson
                    Echinocereus enneacanthus var. enneacanthus Engelm.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cereus enneacanthus (Engelm.) Engelm.
Cereus enneacanthus
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm.
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelmann



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    pitaya
    smallspine pitaya
English
    strawberry cactus
    Cob Cactus
French
    fraise du désert
Spanish
    pitaya
    Alicoche
    Órgano-pequeño alicoche real
    Ã“rgano-pequeño alicoche real
unspecified
    pitaya
    smallspine pitaya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cactaceae
Caryophyllales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Echinocereus enneacanthusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory