Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phytolacca americana
   NamebankID: 2646033
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646033   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Unassigned core eudicots
                          Caryophyllales Perleb
                            Phytolaccaceae R.Br.
                              Phytolacca
                                Phytolacca americana L.
                                  Phytolacca americana lancifolia
                                  Phytolacca americana rigida (Hook.)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phytolacca americana L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Finnish | French | Italian | Korean | Romanian | Russian | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    Virginia poke
    common pokeberry
    red stem pokeweed
    pokeweed
English
    American pokeweed
    common pokeweed
    Poke
    inkberry
    pigeonberry
    pokeberry
    pigeon berry
    Garget
    Scoke
    Poke Root
Finnish
    kermesmarja
French
    phytolaque d'Amérique
    phytolaque d'Amérique
Italian
    erba cremesina
    fitolacca
Korean
    ppalganjargong
Romanian
    cârmâz
Russian
    lakomos amerikanskij
    лакомос американский
Spanish
    bledo
unspecified
    pokeweed



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caryophyllales
Phytolaccaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phytolacca americanaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory