Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chionea excavata
   NamebankID: 2611484
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2611484   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Diptera
                Nematocera
                  Tipulomorpha
                    Tipulidae
                      Limoniinae
                        Eriopterini
                          Chionea
                            Chionea excavata Byers, 1983


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chionea excavata Byers, 1983
Chionea excavata Byers



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Limoniidae
Tipulidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chionea excavataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory