Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Xantusia
   NamebankID: 2547088
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2547088   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Sauria
      Xantusiidae
        Xantusia Baird, 1859
          Xantusia bezyi PAPENFUSS, MACEY & SCHULTE 2001
          Xantusia bolsonae Webb, 1970
          Xantusia henshawi Stejneger, 1893
          Xantusia riversiana Cope, 1883
          Xantusia sanchezi BEZY & FLORES-VILLELA 1999
          Xantusia vigilis Baird, 1859


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xantusia Baird, 1859
Xantusia Baird
Xantusia Baird 1858



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Night Lzards
    night lizards



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Xantusiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
XantusiaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory