Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rhinocheilus lecontei
   NamebankID: 2544517
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2544517   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Colubridae
              Rhinocheilus
                Rhinocheilus lecontei Baird and Girard, 1853
                  Rhinocheilus lecontei subsp. antonii DUGÈS 1886
                  Rhinocheilus lecontei subsp. etheridgei GRISMER 1990
                  Rhinocheilus lecontei subsp. lecontei BAIRD & GIRARD 1853
                  Rhinocheilus lecontei subsp. tessellatus GARMAN 1883: 74


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Rhinocheilus lecontei Baird and Girard, 1853



Common Names:
English | German | Spanish
 
English
    Longnose Snake
    long-nosed snake
German
    Nasennatter
Spanish
    Culebra narigona



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhinocheilus leconteiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory