Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Leiocephalus barahonensis
   NamebankID: 2540948
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2540948   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Tropiduridae
            Leiocephalus
              Leiocephalus barahonensis


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Leiocephalus barahonensis SCHMIDT 1921



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    Orange-bellied curlytail, Barahona Curlytail Lizard
English
    Barahona Curlytail Lizard
unspecified
    Orange-bellied curlytail, Barahona Curlytail Lizar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Tropiduridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Leiocephalus barahonensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory