Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cophosaurus texanus
   NamebankID: 2538082
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2538082   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Iguania
              Phrynosomatidae
                Cophosaurus Troschel, 1852
                  Cophosaurus texanus Troschel, 1852
                    Cophosaurus texanus scitulus (Peters, 1951)
                    Cophosaurus texanus texanus Troschel, 1852


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cophosaurus texanus Troschel, 1852



Common Names:
English | Spanish | unspecified
 
English
    Greater Earless Lizard
    Texas greater earless lizard
Spanish
    Lagartija-sorda mayor
unspecified
    texanus: Texas Earless Lizard



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phrynosomatidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cophosaurus texanusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory