Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Brachylophus fasciatus
   NamebankID: 2537062
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2537062   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Iguanidae
            Brachylophus
              Brachylophus fasciatus Brongniart 1800


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Brachylophus fasciatus (Brongniart, 1800)
Brachylophus fasciatus Brongniart 1800



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | unspecified
 
Common name
    banded iguana
English
    fiji banded iguana
    South pacific banded iguana
French
    Iguane à bandes de fidji
unspecified
    fiji banded iguana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iguanidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Brachylophus fasciatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory