Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amphisbaena prunicolor
   NamebankID: 2536191
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2536191   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Amphisbaenidae
            Amphisbaena
              Amphisbaena prunicolor COPE 1885
                Amphisbaena prunicolor subsp. albocingulata (BOETTGER 1885)
                Amphisbaena prunicolor subsp. prunicolor (COPE 1885)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Amphisbaena prunicolor COPE 1885
Amphisbaena prunicolor (Cope 1885)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Plum-colored Worm Lizard



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphisbaenidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amphisbaena prunicolorSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory