Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivorus
   NamebankID: 2535932
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2535932   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Lepidosauria
                                          Squamata
                                            Scleroglossa
                                              Serpentes
                                                Colubroidea
                                                  Viperidae
                                                    Crotalinae
                                                      Agkistrodon
                                                        Agkistrodon piscivorus
                                                          Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivorus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivorus (Lacépède, 1789)
Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivorus (Lacepede 1789)
Agkistrodon piscivorus subsp. piscivorus (LACÉPÈDE 1789)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    eastern cottonmouth
English
    eastern cottonmouth



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Viperidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivorusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory