Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Zeus conchifer
   NamebankID: 2534990
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2534990   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Zeiformes
          Zeidae
            Zeus
              Zeus conchifer


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852)
Zenopsis conchifer
Zeus conchifer Lowe, 1852



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | German | Japanese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Beukelaar-dorie
English
    Silvery John dory
    american john dory
    buckler dory
    John dorgy
    Silver John dory
    Dory
    Sailfin dory
French
    Faux St. -Pierre
    Saint Pierre argenté
    Saint-Pierre Américain
German
    Amerikanischer petersfisch
Japanese
    Minami-kagamidai
Polish
    Piotrosz amerykanski
Portuguese
    Peixe-galo
    Peixe-prata
    Galho
    Galo
    Galo branco
    Galo-da-fundura
    Peixe galo
    Peixe-galinha
    Peixe-galo-branco
    Peixe-galo-da-fundura
    São Pedro prateado
    Galo-branco
    Galo-do-alto
    Galo-de-fundo
    Galo-do-fundo
    Peixe-de-São-Pedro
    São Pedro
Spanish
    Gallo
    San Pedro
    San Pedro plateado
    Pez de San Pedro americano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Zeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zeus conchiferSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory