Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Thalassoma hardwicki
   NamebankID: 2533260
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2533260   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Labridae
                                                                      Thalassoma
                                                                        Thalassoma hardwicke


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830)
Thalassoma hardwicke
Thalassoma hardwickei (Bennett, 1830)
Thalassoma hardwickei
Thalassoma hardwicki (Bennett, 1830)
Thalassoma hardwickii (Bennett, 1830)
Thalassoma hardwickii



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | Fwâi | Gela | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Kiribati | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Other | Polish | Samoan | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Sesbalk-lipvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Liburbur
    Senganangan
    Tangalangal
Bikol
    Maringyan
Carolinian
    Liburbur
    Senganangan
    Tangalangal
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Buntugon
Creole, French
    Garde police
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Garde police
English
    Sixbar wrasse
    parrotfish
    Cave
    Six-barred wrasse
    sixbarred wrasse
    Six-banded wrasse
French
    Tamarin
    Girelle paon de hardwicke
    Girelle taches d'encre
Fwâi
    Cave
Gela
    Kolodau
Gilbertese
    Arinai
    Arinamawa
    Te arinaimawa
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Labayan
    Bagundun
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Senasujibera
Kiribati
    Arinai
    Arinamawa
    Te arinaimawa
Mahl
    Galihikkae
Malay
    Bayan
    Soh karang
Malayalam
    Kuppichulam
    Nihola
    നിഹോള
    കുപ്പിചുളം
Maldivian
    Kaashi hikaa
Mandarin Chinese
    哈氏錦魚
    施氏錦魚
    鞍斑錦魚
    哈氏锦鱼
    施氏锦鱼
    鞍斑锦鱼
Marshall
    Alle
Marshallese
    Alle
Misima-Paneati
    Tolobil
Other
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Polish
    Talasoma hardwika
Samoan
    Lape-ele'ele
    Sugale-a'au
Surigaonon
    Lubay-Labayan
    Lubay-lubayan
Tagalog
    Bagondon
    Bungat
    Labayan
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
    Mameng
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
Tahitian
    Po'ou
Tuamotuan
    Pakou
Visayan
    Bagondon
    Labayan
    Tamago
    Bugay-bugay
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thalassoma hardwickiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory