Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Thalassoma amblycephala
   NamebankID: 2533253
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2533253   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                                  Thalassoma Swainson, 1839
                                    Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thalassoma amblycephala (Bleeker, 1856)
Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856)
Thalassoma amblycephalum
Thalassoma amblycephalus
Thalassoma amblycephalus (Bleeker)
Thalassoma amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1856)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bikol | Cebuano | English | Gela | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Kiribati | Mahl | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Tweekleur-lipvis
Bikol
    Maringyan
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Lubay
English
    Twotone wrasse
    Bluntheaded wrasse
    rainbow wrasse
    blunt-headed wrasse
    bluehead wrasse
    parrotfish
    Two-tone wrasse
    Parrot fish
Gela
    Kaumavi
Gilbertese
    Te arinaimawa
    Arinaimawa
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Labayan
    Bagundun
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Kogashirabera
Kiribati
    Te arinaimawa
    Arinaimawa
Mahl
    Bipeng-hikkae
Malay
    Bayan
Mandarin Chinese
    钝头锦鱼
    黑臂锦鱼
    鈍頭錦魚
    黑臂錦魚
Other
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Samoan
    Sugale-aloama
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Labayan
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
    Mameng
Tahitian
    Po'ou
Visayan
    Bagondon
    Tamago
    Bugay-bugay
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thalassoma amblycephalaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory