Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tetrodon fluviatilis
   NamebankID: 2533138
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2533138   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Tetraodontidae
            Tetraodon
              Tetraodon fluviatilis Hamilton, 1822


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tetraodon fluviatilis Hamilton, 1822
Tetraodon fluviatilis
Tetraodon fluviatilis (Hamilton, 1822)
Tetrodon fluviatilis Hamilton, 1822



Common Names:
Bengali | Cebuano | Danish | English | Finnish | Ilokano | Kagayanen | Khmer | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Russian | Swedish | Tagalog | Thai | Vietnamese
 
Bengali
    Potka
Cebuano
    Butiti
Danish
    Grøn kuglefisk
English
    estuarine blowfish
    Common puffer
    Green pufferfish
    Tidal pufferfish
Finnish
    Viherpallokala
Ilokano
    Butiti
Kagayanen
    Butiti
Khmer
    Trey kampot
Malay
    Buntel mas
Mandarin Chinese
    河栖凹鼻鲀
    河棲凹鼻魨
Polish
    Kolcobrzuch zielony
Russian
    Zelenyi tetraodon
Swedish
    Grön Blåsfisk
Tagalog
    Butete
    Buktit
Thai
    Pakpaopakmaenam
    ปักเป้าปากแม่น้ำ
Vietnamese
    Cá Nóc



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tetrodon fluviatilisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory