Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stephanolepis setifer
   NamebankID: 2532234
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2532234   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Monacanthidae
            Stephanolepis
              Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831)


Alternate Classifications:
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831)



Common Names:
Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Rumanian | Spanish | Waray-waray
 
Cebuano
    Sagoksok
Davawenyo
    Sagugsok
English
    pygmy filefish
    Speckled filefish
    Pygmy Fiiefish
French
    Bourse fil
Mandarin Chinese
    刺毛细鳞鲀
    刺毛細鱗魨
Portuguese
    Peixe-porco
Rumanian
    Balista cu tep
Spanish
    lija
    chivo
    Lija ciliada
    Lija de hebra
Waray-waray
    Pakol
    Panitan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monacanthidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stephanolepis setiferSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory