Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stephanolepis hispida
   NamebankID: 2532228
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2532228   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Tetraodontiformes
                    Tetraodontoidei
                      Monacanthidae
                        Stephanolepis Gill 1861
                          Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Stephanolepis hispidus



Common Names:
Arabic | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | English | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Arabic
    Khanzir beshouka
Creole, Portuguese
    Cabrinha
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Cabrinha
Danish
    Almindelig filfisk
English
    planehead filefish
    cuckold
    Triggerfish
    Common filefish
    Planehead Fiiefish
Fon
    Takpolou
Fon GBE
    Takpolou
French
    Baliste
Japanese
    Taiseiyou-kawahagi
Mandarin Chinese
    丝鳍单角鲀
    多刺单角鲀
    细鳞鲀
    多刺單角魨
    細鱗魨
    絲鰭單角魨
Portuguese
    Cabrinha
    Peixe-porco
    Peixe-porco-galhudo
    Gudunho
    Peixe porco
    Peixe-gatilho-galhudo
    Cangulo
    Cangulo-Fernando
    Esfaldado
    Negro-mina
Spanish
    lija
    Lija áspera
    lija áspera



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monacanthidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stephanolepis hispidaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory