Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sparus malabaricus
   NamebankID: 2531789
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2531789   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Lutjanidae
                                                                      Lutjaninae
                                                                        Lutjanus
                                                                          Lutjanus malabaricus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutjanus malabaricus (Schneider in Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
Sparus malabaricus Bloch & Schneider, 1801



Common Names:
Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | English | Fijian | French | Japanese | Magindanaon | Malagasy | Malay | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Polish | Russian | Sinhalese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tamil | Thai | unspecified
 
Arabic
    Hamra
    Hamrah
Bikol
    Langit
    Mayamaya
    Talutoon
    Dapak
    Pulahan
Cebuano
    Aha-an
English
    Redfish
    Malabar blood snapper
    scarlet sea perch
    Red bream
    Red snapper
    Big-mouth nannygai
    Large-mouthed nannygai
    Malabar red snapper
    Malabar seaperch
    Red emperor
    Red jew
    Saddletail snapper
    Saddle-tail snapper
    Saddle-tailed sea-perch
    Scarlet sea-perch
    Silver
    Malabar snapper
Fijian
    Rosinibogi
French
    Perche Ècarlate
    Vivaneau malabar
Japanese
    Kurakake-Tarumi
    Yoko-fuedai
Magindanaon
    Comay
Malagasy
    Bobotsy
    Fiamasiaka
    Fiamena
Malay
    Merah
    Ikan merah mata hitam
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tabong
Polish
    Lucjan czarnoplamy
Russian
    луциан малабарский
Sinhalese
    Gola
    Para galla
    Rathu galmalu
Spanish
    Pargo malabárico
Surigaonon
    Puga
Swahili
    Kungu
Tagalog
    Ahaan
    Maya maya
    Lugho
Tamil
    Konde sevalai
Thai
    Pla ka pong deng
    Pla daeng
    Pla ka pong daeng
    Pla ka pong daeng san hang pan
    ปลาแดง
    ปลากะพงแดง
    ปลากะพงแดงสันหางปาน
unspecified
    nannygai
    Maya-maya
    Pwat



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sparus malabaricusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory