Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sparus erythrourus
   NamebankID: 2531772
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2531772   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Gerreidae
                                                                      Gerres
                                                                        Gerres erythrourus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gerres erythrourus (Bloch, 1791)
Gerres erythrourus
Sparus erythrourus Bloch, 1791



Common Names:
Arabic | Bikol | Bolinao | Cebuano | Chavacano | Cotabato Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kannada | Kapampangan | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Palauan | Pangasinan | Tagalog | Tamil | Thai | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Arabic
    Mussalakh
Bikol
    Sakalan
    Latab
Bolinao
    Batuan
Cebuano
    Putihan
    Samolok
    Moong
    Latab
Chavacano
    Bansah
    Lamurok
Cotabato Chavacano
    Latab
Davawenyo
    Putian
    Samin-samin
English
    Deep-bodied mojarra
    short silverbelly
    Blue-backed silver biddy
    Deep-bodied silver-biddy
    Deepbody-mojarra
Hiligaynon
    Batwanon
    Latab
Ilokano
    Ekoran
    Batuan
    Bakulaw
Japanese
    Sepparisagi
Kannada
    Paiya
    ಪೀಯ 
Kapampangan
    Malakapas
Malay
    Kapas laut
    Kapas-kapas
    Kekapas
    Senohong
    Tampok-tampok
Malayalam
    Pranjin
    പ്രാന്ജീന്
    പ്റാഞ്ഞില്
Mandarin Chinese
    碗米仔
    切氏银鲈
    深水银鲈
    短体银鲈
    短钻嘴鱼
    红尾银鲈
    切氏銀鱸
    深水銀鱸
    短鑽嘴魚
    短體銀鱸
    紅尾銀鱸
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Putih mata
Marathi
    Charbat
    चारबात
Palauan
    Chedochd
Pangasinan
    Batuan
Tagalog
    Bagangan
    Malakapas
    Manubon
    Malacapas
    Lamas
    Malakapas babae
    Malakapas lalaki
Tamil
    Oodan
    ஊடன்  
    ஊடான்
Thai
    Dokmakkhripsan
    ดอกหมากครีบสั้น
Visayan
    Batuhanan
    Tabiros
    Malagapas
    Samplok
    Samulok
Waray-waray
    Baysa
    Hamorok
    Lumong
    Latab



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gerreidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sparus erythrourusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory