Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Siphamia majimae
   NamebankID: 2531581
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2531581   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Siphamia
              Siphamia majimai Matsubara & Iwai, 1958


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Siphamia majimae Matsubara & Iwai, 1958
Siphamia majimai Matsubara & Iwai, 1958
Siphamia majimai



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Striped siphonfish
Japanese
    Majima-kuro-ishimochi
Mandarin Chinese
    大面侧仔
    大面側仔
    日本吸红天竺鲷
    马岛氏管竺鲷
    日本吸紅天竺鯛
    馬島氏管竺鯛



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Siphamia majimaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory