Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus microprion
   NamebankID: 2531227
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2531227   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Cephalopholis Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                              Cephalopholis microprion (Bleeker, 1852)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis microprion (Bleeker, 1852)
Cephalopholis microprion
Serranus microprion Bleeker, 1852



Common Names:
Bikol | English | French | Ilokano | Kapampangan | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Bikol
    Inid
    Kigting
    Kugtung
    Baraka
English
    Dothead rockcod
    freckled hind
    Blue-finned rock cod
French
    Vielle taches de rousseur
    Vieille tache de rousseur
Ilokano
    Bato-bato
    Kakab
    Maskad
    Kurapo
    Matkad
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Mandarin Chinese
    细锯九棘鲈
    細鋸九棘鱸
Spanish
    Cherna pecosa
Tagalog
    Kaltang
    Lubo
    Sigapo
    Kulapo
    Lapu-lapu
    Alatan
    Lapu-lapung lupot
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kegkeg
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú
Visayan
    Pugapo
    Kugtong
    Labungan
    Lilug
    Bantol
    Salingukod
    Abo-abo
    Sibog
    Batol
    Iner
    Jahong
    Mamonbong
    Ogaw
    Pugayo
    Subla
    Tabadlo
    Tangk-an
    Ting-ad



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus microprionSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory