Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus inermis
   NamebankID: 2531194
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2531194   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Dermatolepis
              Dermatolepis inermis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dermatolepis inermis
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833)
Serranus inermis Valenciennes, 1833
Serranus inermis Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Marmoreret læderbars
English
    marbled grouper
    mutton hamlet
    Viuda
    Grouper
    Rockhind
    Donkey fish
    Sickelfish grouper
French
    Mérou marbré
Japanese
    Sepparihata
Mandarin Chinese
    石纹石斑鱼
    石紋石斑魚
Portuguese
    Piranema
    Gostosa
    Piranema-pintado
    Sapé-da-pedra
    Garoupa-gostosa
Spanish
    Viuda
    Mero
    Boricua
    Cherna jaspeada
    Mero mármol
    Mero tigre



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus inermisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory