Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus corallicola
   NamebankID: 2531132
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2531132   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
              Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus corallicola Valenciennes, 1828



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Bikol | Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Hebrew | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marquesan | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Bikol
    Inid
    Kigting
    Kugtung
    Baraka
Cebuano
    Pugapo
    Lapu-lapu
Danish
    Koral-havaborre
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Coral grouper
    duskyfin grouper
    Coral rock-cod
    Coral rockcod
French
    Mérou corail
Gela
    Kusele
Hebrew
    Lokos
Ilokano
    Bato-bato
    Kakab
    Maskad
    Kurapu
    Kurapo
    Matkad
Japanese
    Hiregurohata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Kuyunon
    Lapu-lapu
    Bulang
Malay
    Kerapu belosoh
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    珊瑚石斑鱼
    黑驳石斑鱼
    珊瑚石斑魚
    黑駁石斑魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Lapu-lapu
Marquesan
    Faroa fa'eta
Spanish
    Mero de coral
Surigaonon
    Lapu-lapu
    Baghak-Itom
    Busaing
Tagalog
    Kaltang
    Lubo
    Sigapo
    Kulapo
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
    Alatan
    Lapu-lapung lupot
Visayan
    Pugapo
    Kugtong
    Labungan
    Lilug
    Bantol
    Salingukod
    Abo-abo
    Sibog
    Batol
    Iner
    Jahong
    Mamonbong
    Ogaw
    Pugayo
    Subla
    Tabadlo
    Tangk-an
    Ting-ad
Waray-waray
    Lapu-lapu
    Tingag
    Wakwakon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus corallicolaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory