Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus akaara
   NamebankID: 2531082
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2531082   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Serranus
              Serranus akaara


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus akaara (Temminck and Schlegel, 1842)
Serranus akaara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842



Common Names:
English | French | Hebrew | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Vietnamese
 
English
    Garrupa
    Hong Kong grouper
    Red grouper
    redspotted grouper
French
    Mérou
    Mérou rouge tacheté
Hebrew
    Lokos
Japanese
    Kijihata
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    赤点石斑鱼
    赤點石斑魚
Spanish
    Mero de pintas rojas
Vietnamese
    Cá Song chấm đỏ
    Cá Song ch?m d?



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus akaaraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory