Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scorpaena cyanostigma
   NamebankID: 2530721
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2530721   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Sebastapistes
              Sebastapistes cyanostigma (Bleeker, 1856)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scorpaena cyanostigma Bleeker, 1856
Sebastapistes cyanostigma (Bleeker, 1856)
Sebastapistes cyanostigma



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Marshallese | Numee
 
Afrikaans
    Geelspikkel-skerpioenvis
English
    Yellowspotted scorpionfish
    coral scorpionfish
    Yellow-spotted scorpionfish
Japanese
    Kasuri-fusakasago
    Niramikasago
Mandarin Chinese
    石狗公
    两色鳞头鲉
    褐鲉
    鳍点鲉
    黄斑鳞头鲉
    兩色鱗頭鮋
    褐鮋
    鰭點鮋
    黃斑鱗頭鮋
Marshallese
    No
Numee
    No



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scorpaena cyanostigmaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory