Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scolopsides taeniopterus
   NamebankID: 2530478
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2530478   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Nemipteridae
                                  Scolopsis Cuvier, 1815
                                    Scolopsis taeniopterus (Kuhl and Van Hasselt, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Scolopsides taeniopterus Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis taeniopterus (Kuhl and Van Hasselt, 1830)



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | English | Hiligaynon | Japanese | Malay | Polish | Portuguese | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Thai | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Bikol
    Buroha
    Ponong
Cebuano
    Buklid
    Lawihan
    Opus-opus
English
    Red-spot monocle-bream
    Yellow-streaked monocle-bream
    lattice monocle bream
    red-spot monocle bream
Hiligaynon
    Tinga-tinga
    Lagao
    Opusam
Japanese
    Hitosuji-tamagashira
    Megane-Tamagashira
Malay
    Batu
    Ikan bulat
    Pasir-pasir
    Timun-timun
    Menpasir
Polish
    Skolops zlotawy
Portuguese
    Bisugo
Surigaonon
    tiger
    Sili
    Salinggukod
Tagalog
    Silay
    Buruba
    Tagisang lawin
    Tingin
    Lagaw
    Sagisi-on
Thai
    Pla sai khao
    Pla sai khaow jud
    Pla ung go lee
    Pla sai khao jud
Waray-waray
    siri
    Baho-ulo
unspecified
    Adngey



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Nemipteridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scolopsides taeniopterusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory