Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sciaena fulviflamma
   NamebankID: 2530351
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2530351   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Lutjanidae
                                  Lutjanus Bloch, 1790
                                    Lutjanus fulviflammus (Forsskål, 1775)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Lutjanus fulviflammus (Forsskål, 1775)
Lutjanus fulviflammus
Sciaena fulviflamma Forsskål, 1775



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Cotabato Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Kuyunon | Malagasy | Malay | Marshall | Polish | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Thai | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Dorie-snapper
Arabic
    Aglaa
    Hobara
    Naiser
    Neiser
    Nesrah
    Naisarah
Austronesian (Other)
    Litetifash
Bikol
    Arungan
    Ayungan
    Madarag
    Taldukan
    Tuldukan
Cebuano
    Islawan
Chavacano
    Bahabas
Cotabato Chavacano
    Saging-saging
Davawenyo
    Katambak
    Aluman
English
    Dory snapper
    Blackspot seaperch
    Black-spot snapper
    Malabar thyrssa
    Snapper
    Blackspot snapper
    Longspot snapper
French
    carpe
    Chemise
    Daurade à tache noire
    Dorade à tache noire
    Gibelot
    Vivaneau gibelot
Gela
    Bulobulo koni
Ilokano
    Sidingan
Japanese
    Nisekurohoshi-fuedai
Kuyunon
    Darag-darag
Malagasy
    Amparana
    Bobotsy
    Fiamasiaka
    Fiambato
    Varavarana
Malay
    Ikan tanda-tanda
    Ikan tanther
    Jenehak
    Kuning-kuning
    Kunyit-kunyit
    Merah
    Tanda jalor
Marshall
    Jeblo
Polish
    Lucjan lampasek
Portuguese
    Liquerere
    Matonce
    Papai
    Pargo tinteiro
    Saradinya
    Thonsi
    Timire
Somali
    Can-gub
Spanish
    Pargo tintero
Surigaonon
    Ilahan
    Labongan
Swahili
    Janja
    Kelea
    Tembo
Tagalog
    Bahaba
    Kamatisan
    Maya maya
Tahitian
    Taivaiva
Thai
    Pla kapong
    Pla pan
    Pla ka pong daeng
    Pla ka pong lueng
    Pla kang pan
Waray-waray
    Labungan
unspecified
    Phuru
    Thaang le poa
    Maya-maya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sciaena fulviflammaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory