Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sacura natalensis
   NamebankID: 2529487
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2529487   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Holanthias
              Holanthias natalensis (Fowler, 1925)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Holanthias natalensis (Fowler, 1925)
Holanthias natalensis
Sacura natalensis Fowler, 1925



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Chinese | English | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese
 
Afrikaans
    Pronk-swaelstert
Chinese
    南非金花鮨
English
    Gorgeous swallowtail
Mandarin Chinese
    南非金花鮨
Portuguese
    Garoupa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sacura natalensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory