Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rhombatractus lorentzii
   NamebankID: 2529206
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2529206   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Atheriniformes
          Melanotaeniidae
            Rhombatractus
              Rhombatractus lorentzii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chilatherina lorentzii (Weber, 1907)
Chilatherina lorentzii
Rhombatractus lorentzii Weber, 1907



Common Names:
English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Lorentz's rainbowfish
    Lorentz' rainbowfish
Finnish
    Safiirikirjokala
German
    Lorentz-Regenbogenfisch
Mandarin Chinese
    洛氏唇银汉鱼
    洛氏唇銀漢魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Melanotaeniidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhombatractus lorentziiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory