Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rhinobatus annulatus
   NamebankID: 2529107
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2529107   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rhinobatidae
            Rhinobatus
              Rhinobatus annulatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Rhinobatos annulatus (non Müller & Henle, 1841)
Rhinobatos annulatus Müller & Henle, 1841
Rhinobatos annulatus (Müller and Henle, 1841)
Rhinobatos annulatus
Rhinobatus annulatus Müller & Henle, 1841
Rhinobatus (Syrrhina) annulatus Müller & Henle (ex Smith) 1841



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Czech | Dutch | English | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Kleiner sandkruiper
    Sandhaai
    Banjo
Arabic
    Barbar
    Fanto
Czech
    Pilohrbet kroužkový
    Rejnokovec kruhový
    Pilohrbet kroužkový
Dutch
    Kleine gitaarrog
English
    Banjo
    Lesser guitarfish
    Guitarfish
    Lesser sandshark
    Sandshark
French
    Poisson-guitare du Cap
German
    Geigenrochen
Mandarin Chinese
    突吻犁头鳐
    突吻犁頭鰩
Polish
    Roszak
Spanish
    Guitarra del Cabo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rhinobatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhinobatus annulatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory