Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pterois brachyptera
   NamebankID: 2528424
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2528424   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Scorpaeniformes
                                Scorpaenidae
                                  Pteroinae
                                    Dendrochirus
                                      Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dendrochirus brachypterus
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829)
Pterois brachyptera Cuvier, 1829
Pterois brachyptera Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Danish | English | German | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Kortvin-kalkoenvis
Common name
    Shortfin turkeyfish
Danish
    Dværgdragefisk
English
    Shortfin turkeyfish
    zebra firefish
    Featherfish
    Shortspined butterfly-cod
    Dwarf lionfish
    Shortfin firefish
    Shortfin lionfish
German
    Zwerg-Feuerfisch
Mahl
    Fang-hamas
Malayalam
    Chavarali
    ചവരാലി
    ചാവരലി 
Mandarin Chinese
    短鰭蓑鮋
    短鳍蓑鲉



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pterois brachypteraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory