Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudoscarus schlegeli
   NamebankID: 2528285
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2528285   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Scaridae
                                                                      Scarus
                                                                        Scarus schlegeli


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pseudoscarus schlegeli Bleeker, 1861
Scarus schlegeli (Bleeker, 1861)
Scarus schlegeli



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Other | Samoan | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Visayan
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Ngimelif
    Tabolobol
    Tapwunupor
    Wumar
Bikol
    Maming
    Angol
    Asul
    Bon-ak
    Bunog na angol
Carolinian
    Ngimelif
    Tabolobol
    Tapwunupor
    Wumar
English
    Yellowband parrotfish
    loro
    Five-banded parrotfish
    Schlegel's parrotfish
Japanese
    Obibudai
Malay
    Bayan
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    史氏鸚哥魚
    許氏鸚嘴魚
    史氏鹦哥鱼
    许氏鹦嘴鱼
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    loro
Other
    Buyos
Samoan
    Fuga-matapua'a
    Laea-tusi
Surigaonon
    Molmol
    Moymoy
Tagalog
    loro
    Aliyakyak
    Mulmol
    Mulmul
    Luro
    Lutiin
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Bungalog



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudoscarus schlegeliSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory