Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pomadasys rogeri
   NamebankID: 2527510
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2527510   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Haemulidae
            Pomadasys
              Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pomadasys rogeri (Cuvier, 1830)
Pomadasys rogerii
Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier, 1830)



Common Names:
Arabic | Arabic, Hassaniya | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Susu | Wolof
 
Arabic
    Basdoul
Arabic, Hassaniya
    Basdoul
Creole, Portuguese
    Roncador
    Abroto
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Roncador
    Abroto
English
    Pigsnout grunt
    Pigsnout
French
    Carpe blanche
    Grondeur nez de cochon
    Ronfleur à museau pointu
Mandarin Chinese
    斜纹石鲈
    斜紋石鱸
Polish
    Luszcz dziczyk
Portuguese
    Roncador
    Cor-cor
    Bico-de-areia
    Roncador-bicudo
    Roncador-de-areia
    Roncador-de-riscas
    Roncador de riscas
Spanish
    Roncador
    Ronco trompudo
Susu
    Kessi-kessi
Wolof
    Corogne tidiane



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Haemulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pomadasys rogeriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory