Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pomadasys perotoei
   NamebankID: 2527508
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2527508   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Haemulidae
            Pomadasys
              Pomadasys perotaei (Cuvier, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pomadasis perotoei
Pomadasis perotoei (Cuvier, 1830)
Pomadasys perotaei (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Pomadasys perotaei
Pomadasys perotaei (Cuvier, 1830)
Pomadasys perotoei (Cuvier, 1830)



Common Names:
Arabic | Arabic, Hassaniya | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | English | Fang | French | Galoa | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Susu | Wolof
 
Arabic
    Ayir
Arabic, Hassaniya
    Ayir
Creole, Portuguese
    Roncador
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Roncador
English
    Parrot grunt
    Grey sea bream
Fang
    Woroworé
French
    Carpes blanches
    Ronfleurs à points noirs
    Grondeur perroquet
Galoa
    Nkuéré
Mandarin Chinese
    佩氏石鲈
    细纹石鲈
    佩氏石鱸
    細紋石鱸
Polish
    Luszcz centosz
Portuguese
    Roncador
    Roncador-papagaio
Spanish
    Roncador
    Ronco loro
Susu
    Kessi-kessi
Wolof
    Coroi Koroth
    Sompat



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Haemulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pomadasys perotoeiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory