Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Plectropoma multiguttatum
   NamebankID: 2526985
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2526985   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Alphestes
              Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alphestes multiguttatus (Guenther, 1867)
Plectropoma multiguttatum Günther, 1867



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Sea bass
    Rock bass
    Pacifiic guaseta
    rivulated mutton hamlet
French
    Varèche veiné
Spanish
    cabrilla
    Colorado
    Mero
    Cherne
    Compañero de mero
    Guaseta rayada
    Guato
    Guaseta rayado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Plectropoma multiguttatumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory