Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Plectropoma brasilianum
   NamebankID: 2526968
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2526968   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Anthiinae
                          Acanthistius Gill, 1862
                            Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828)
Acanthistius brasilianus
Plectropoma brasilianum Cuvier, 1828



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Danish
    Argentinsk havaborre
English
    Sea bass
    Argentine seabass
French
    Serran argentin
Polish
    Meru brazylijski
    Strzepiel brazylijski
    Strzępiel brazylijski
Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Mero
    Badejo
    Senhor de engenho
    Serrano-argentino
    Garoupa-senhor-de-engenho
    Serigado-focinhudo
    Serigado-mero
Russian
    окунь бразильский каменный
Spanish
    Mero
    Mero sureño



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Plectropoma brasilianumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory