Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Perca scriba
   NamebankID: 2525869
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2525869   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Serranus
              Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Perca scriba Linnaeus, 1758
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Ukrainian
 
Albanian
    Kerr bilbil
Arabic
    Sheikh
    Kazâz Shibr
Catalan
    Vaca serrana
Croatian
    Špijun
    Buruca
    Šarac
    Pirka
    Vuk
Danish
    Skriftbars
English
    Painted comber
Fon
    Toboko
Fon GBE
    Toboko
French
    Serran Ècriture
    Serran-écriture
    Serran écriture
German
    Schriftbarsch
Greek
    Perka
    Πέρκα
    Πέρδικα
    Γραμματικός
    Μπογιατζής
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Perka
    Πέρκα
Italian
    canna
    Sciarrano
    Donzela
    Perchia
    Sirena
    Cannula
    Luxerna
    Boccaccia
    Buddaci
    Cranicetto
    Perchie
    Precchia
    Sirrania
    Sperga
    Vacca
    Barchetta
    Boraggia
    Cagnia
    Cagnusu
    Cannufi
    Cannusu
    Fannu
    Ganala
    Guddaci
    Nfannu
    Perchia di mare
    Pisu
    Precchia di mari
    Preccia
    Sciannu
    Sciarrano scrittura
    Serranu
    Vaccas
    Vuddaci
Maltese
    Burqax
    Burqaxa
    Sirena
Mandarin Chinese
    纹首鮨
    紋首鮨
Polish
    Strzepiel pisarz
Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Alecrim
    Requeime
    Serrano-riscado
    Serrão
Rumanian
    Biban marin
Russian
    Kamennyi okun'
    Kamenyi okun
    окунь каменный
Slovene
    Pisanica
Slovenian
    Pisanica
Spanish
    Serrano
    Serrano escribano
Swedish
    Skriftabborre
Turkish
    Yazilihani baligi
    Yazılıhani balığı
Ukrainian
    Kam'janyi okun



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Perca scribaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory