Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Novacula twistii
   NamebankID: 2524124
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2524124   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae Cuvier, 1816
            Xyrichtys Cuvier, 1814
              Xyrichtys twistii (Bleeker, 1856)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Novacula twistii Bleeker, 1856
Xyrichtys twistii (Bleeker, 1856)
Xyrichtys twistii



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Visayan
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Poot
Bikol
    Maringyan
Carolinian
    Poot
English
    Yellowbreasted wrasse
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Hinomaru-tensu
Mandarin Chinese
    红姑娘仔
    红新娘
    紅姑娘仔
    紅新娘
    双斑虹彩鲷
    彩虹连鳍唇鱼
    彩虹連鰭唇魚
    雙斑虹彩鯛
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Surigaonon
    Apatse
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
Visayan
    Tamago



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Novacula twistiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory