Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Notoscopelus kroeyerii
   NamebankID: 2524036
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2524036   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Myctophiformes
                                Myctophidae
                                  Notoscopelus Günther, 1864
                                    Notoscopelus kroeyeri (Malm, 1861)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Notoscopelus kroeyeri (Malm, 1861)
Notoscopelus kroeyeri
Notoscopelus (Notoscopelus) kroeyeri (Malm, 1861)
Notoscopelus kroeyerii (Malm, 1861)
Notoscopelus kroyeri (Malm, 1861)
Notoscopelus kroyeri



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Faroese | French | Icelandic | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Common name
    Lancet fish
Danish
    Krøyers prikfisk
English
    Lancet fish
    kroyers lanternfish
    Krøyer's lanternfish
    Krøyer's lanternfish
    Lanternfish
    Kroyer's lantern fish
Faroese
    Mjái prikkafiskur
French
    lampe-voilière du nord
    lampe-voilière du nord
    Lanterne de kroyer
    Lanterne de krøyer
Icelandic
    Langa laxsíld
Mandarin Chinese
    克氏背灯鱼
    克氏背燈魚
Norwegian
    Stor lysprikkfisk
Portuguese
    Divertido
    Escolarinho
    Lobisomem
Spanish
    Pez linterna
    Pez linterna de Kroeyer
Swedish
    Större Prickfisk
unspecified
    kroyer's lanternfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myctophidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Notoscopelus kroeyeriiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory